How does adultery affect divorce in Georgia?
[…] How is adultery proven in Georgia?

Adultery in a Georgia Divorce Code Ann. § 16-6-19.) To prove adultery, you need more than just one spouse’s testimony. Evidence such as photos, recordings, phone records, bank or credit card statements, and witnesses, including private investigators, often prove adultery.

Can you sue for infidelity in Georgia?

Georgia’s Homewrecker Law Georgia law, today, specifically prohibits spouses from bringing lawsuits involving alienation of affection. O.C.G.A. § 51-1-17 provides that “Adultery, alienation of affections, or criminal conversation with a wife or husband shall not give a right of action to the person’s spouse.

Can you sue your spouse for adultery in Georgia?

If you have cheated, your spouse can argue the affair justifies a denial of alimony and an award of more than 50% of the marital estate in his or her favor.